History/Social SciencesPhysical EducationReading/Language ArtsScience/MathSpecial EducationVisual/Performing Arts
This is the "Welcome" page of the "Education Research Guide" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Education Research Guide   Tags: education  

This guide presents library resources for research in Education
Last Updated: Mar 13, 2013 URL: http://libguides.humboldt.edu/Education Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Welcome Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Welcome

If you need a refresher or brush up on your research skills, the main HSU Library web page is a great starting point: see Research Roadmap, How To Videos, Ask A Librarian, or connect directly to known Research Tools and services.
 

Graduate Students

Explore the services offered for graduate students, including Current Awareness and Information Management tools found on this page:
 

Getting Started

Quick Search: Articles+ 

Google Scholar

Try them and then compare results with searching directly in your discipline databases,  e.g., ERIC from your preferred vendor.  See Articles and Databases - Education.

 

Encyclopedias

Encyclopedia articles can save you time by quickly providing succinct, historical definitions of terms and concepts as well as an overview of a topic, often including references to the major books and articles in a subject area.  Try comparing what you have found in Wikipedia with these subject encyclopedias in the library subscription database GVRL (Gale Virtual Reference Library) .

Five of the 120 encyclopedias in GVRL are especially relevant to education. You can search them directly or as part of the combined database.

Encyclopedia of Diversity in Education (2012, 4 vols) from Gale

Encyclopedia of Education 2nd ed. (2003) from Gale

World  Education Encyclopedia (2002, 3 vols) from Gale

Encyclopedia of Research Design (2010, 3 vols) from Gale

International Encyclopedia of the Social Sciences (2008, 9 vols) from Gale

See the Reference Resources  tab to find encyclopedias and handbooks specific to content areas within Education, located in the Library Reference Collection

Research Help

Profile Image
Joan Berman
Contact Info
Reference Librarian
707-826-4939
Lib 2
Send Email
 
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip